Principal's Welcome & Admin Team Mission and Vision School Accountability Report Card School Profile Contact Us
Our Soaring Staff Counseling Department Counseling Staff Electives English History/Social Science Junior Jet Corner Mathematics Physical Education Science Strategic Academic Support Vocational Applied Arts/Technology World Languages Student Support Services
Overview Registration Calendar & Teams Eligibility Coach & Staff Directory Athletic Boosters Resources For Families Title IX Middle School Sports
Alumni Band Boosters English Language Learner Information PTSA SSC Student Life
Bell Schedule Calendar-District Calendar-EHS Course Selection Resources Forms Student Handbook State Testing Supports and Intervention Student Safety Parking at AUSD Sites Yearbook 2018-19
Student Center Library Academic Research Resources College & Career School-Based Health Center Restorative Practice Center

Contact Us

banner 6.jpg

Faculty

Andrews, Kelly (510) 748-4023 ex.3406 Counselor & JJ Coordinator
Ardourel, Caroline (510) 748-4023 ex.3107 JJ Office Manager
Ayala, Evelyn (510) 748-4023 ex.2216 Teacher of English & ELD
Azarmi, Alex (510) 748-4023 ex.2403 Teacher of English & Strategic Academic Support; Dept. Chair
Beall, Samuel (510) 748-4023 ex.2304 Teacher of Algebra 1 & Geometry
Beering, Frank (510) 748-4023 ex.2407 Teacher of 8th Grade Science; JJ Athletic Director
Belden, Katherine (510) 748-4023 ex.2211 Teacher of 9th Grade English & ELD
Blaisdell, Brett (510) 748-4023 ex.2404 Teacher of Strategic Academic Support
Bramstedt, Kirsten (510) 748-4023 ex.2312 or 2408 Teacher of MultiMedia Art & Spanish 1
Chen, Edwin (510) 748-4023 ex.2105 Teacher of Physics, Honors Physics & Geometry
Crawford, Katherine (510) 748-4023 ex.2002 Teacher of 6th Grade Core (Math/Science), 7th Grade Math & ELD
Denery, John (510) 748-4023 ex.2005 Teacher of 7th & 8th Grade Math
Diener, C, Christopher (510) 748-4023 ex.2219 Teacher of 8th Grade Core (ELA & History) & ELD
Dieter, Mark (510) 748-4023 ex.2103 Teacher of Biology, Science Deptartment Chair
DiLando, Todd (510) 748-4023 ex.2510 Teacher of Junior Jet PE
Dittmer, Mark (510) 748-4023 ex.2103 Teacher of Precalculus, Algebra 1 & 9th Grade English
Ferguson, Cassie (510) 748-4023 ex.2402 or 2423 Teacher of AP English 3 & COST Facilitator
Fernandez-Rivera, Elizabeth (510) 748-4023 ex.2207 Teacher of Spanish 2 & Leadership; Activities Director; Dept. Chair
Fobian, Jarred (510) 748-4023 ex.2201 Teacher of Modern World History
Galan, Cheri (510) 748-4023 ex.2200 Teacher of Math 8 & Algebra 1
Gatten, Luke (510) 748-4023 ex.2302 Teacher of Spanish 2, 3 & 4
Giles, Matthew Staff
Gorham, Kevin (510) 748-4023 ex.2209 or 2605 Teacher of AP Gov, HP Econ & Radio; Athletic Director
Grant, Shelley (510) 748-4023 ex.2604 Teacher of Chemistry, & 7th Grade Science
Harrison, Robert (510) 748-4023 ex.2206 Teacher of Spanish 1 & 2, and ELD
Henley, Allison (510) 748-4023 ex.2310 Teacher of AP Photo & Art 1 & 2
Hill, Kathryn (510) 748-4023 ex.2217 or 2007 Teacher of Gov, Econ, & Psychology; RJC Facilitator
Hohm, Jonathan Assistant Principal
Hopkins, Tina (510) 748-4023 ex.2603 Teacher of 7th Grade Core & Advisory
Hurst, Daniel Principal
Igaz, Paul (510) 748-4023 ex.2605 Teacher of TV Media, MultiMedia & Animation
Jordan, Kevin (510) 748-4023 ex.2106 Teacher of Physics & Marine Biology
Kahane, Gene (510) 748-4023 ex.2701 Teacher of Drama & Public Speaking
Kahn, Sylvia (510) 748-4023 ex.2210 Teacher of Strategic Academic Support
Kaplan, Lee Staff
Keegan, Amy Staff
Kenney, Diana (510) 748-4023 ex.2405 Teacher of Digital Citizenship, 6th Grade Digital Literacy, Yearbook; Tech Lead
Kerber, Jessica (510) 748-4023 ex.2215 Teacher of AP English & Mental Health Matters
Kligerman, Victoria (510) 748-4023 ex.2403 Teacher of English & Strategic Academic Support
Ku, Yu Chong (Jenny) (510) 748-4023 ex.2003 Teacher of 6th Grade Core (Math & Science) & 6th Grade Art
Lacaba, Jessica (510) 748-4023 ex.2306 Teacher of Pre-Calculus & AP Calculus
Lee, Andrew (510) 748-4023 ex.2218 Teacher of AP World History, Modern World History & 8th Grade Core
Lua, Cheryl Staff
Lyons, Derrick (510) 748-4023 ex.2406 Teacher of Marketing, Advisory & Current Life
Lyons, Juanita Teacher
Maggi, Jean (510) 748-4023 ex.2214 Teacher of 9th Grade Honors English (EXP) & Get Reel
Martinez, Lydia (510) 748-4023 ex.2212 English Teacher, TSA-Literacy & ELD Secondary Specialist
Mason, Michelle (510) 748-4023 ex.2602 Teacher of 7th Grade Core (ELA & History) & Advisory
Matlock, Melisha (510) 748-4023 ex.2305 Teacher of Algebra 1 & Algebra 2
McGowen, Keith Staff
McNulty, Kevin (510) 748-4023 ex.2203 Teacher of English 2HP & French 3; PD Lead
Meyers, Michael (510) 748-4023 ex.2205 Teacher of French 1 & 2
Molina, Lani (510) 748-4023 ex.2402 or 3400 Teacher of Current Life; Athletic Director
Nelson, Ralph Staff
Nielsen, Laura (510) 748-4023 ex.2212 Teacher of English 3 & English 2HP
Nye, Chris Staff
Ogdie, Alexis (510) 748-4023 ex.2202 Teacher of Sociology & Gov/Econ
Ortiz, Marjorie (510) 748-4023 ex.2717 Teacher of Dance and Advisory
Pabarcus, Emily (510) 748-4023 ex.2401 Teacher of AP US History, US History & Beg. ELD; Dept. Chair
Parodi, Ronald (510) 748-4023 ex.2004 Teacher of 6th Grade Core (ELA & History) & Advisory
Phelps, Armen (510) 748-4023 ex.2702 Teacher of Band & Orchestra
Philips, Jenna (510) 748-4023 ex.2204 Teacher of Global Justice & 8th Grade Core (ELA & Hist)
Rannefeld, David Teacher
Robinson, Tyrone Staff
Salsbury, Daniel (510) 748-4023 ex.2104 Teacher of AP Environmental Science & Biology
Sampson, Trevor (510) 748-4023 ex.2520 Teacher of PE
Saunders, James (510) 748-4023 ex.2520 Teacher of PE
Schoeffler, Eric (510) 748-4023 ex.2600 Teacher of Ceramics & AP Art; Dept. Chair
Smith, Jeffrey (510) 748-4023 ex.2309 Teacher of Geometry, Algebra B & Math Analysis; Dept. Chair
Stahl, Pauline (510) 748-4023 ex.2102 Teacher of Physiology; Facilitator of the RJC
Stickle, Sarah (510) 748-4023 ex.2001 Teacher of 6th Grade Core (ELA & History), and Advisory
Tillman, ZaRinah Dean of Discipline
Traiger, Stephen (510) 748-4023 ex.2400 Teacher of Strategic Academic Instruction
Tsalbins, Sarah (510) 748-4023 ex.2201 Teacher of US History & ELD
van Herk, Rob Sys Admin
Ward, Sean (510) 748-4023 ex.2101 or 2408 Teacher of Physics & Computer Science
Williams, Aaron (510) 748-4023 ex.2100 Teacher of AP Chemistry & Chemistry

ADMINISTRATION TEAM

Daniel Hurst, Principal

510-748-4023, ext. 3105

dhurst@alamedaunified.org

 

Johnathan Hohm, Assistant Principal

510-748-4023, ext. 3224

jhohm@alamedaunified.org

 

Tracy Allegrotti, Dean of Counseling

510-748-4023, ext. 3103

tallegrotti@alamedaunified.org

 

ZaRinah Tillman, Dean of Students

510-748-4023, ext. 3407

ztillman@alamedaunified.org

Counseling

Counseling Office Manager-Interim

Amy Keegan  510.748.4023 ext. 3110

akeegan@alamedaunified.org

 

Junior Jet Counselor (Grades 6 - 8)

Kelly Andrews:   510.748.4023, ext. 3406

kandrews@alamedaunified.org

 

Counseling, Last Names A through G

Keith McGowen A-G:   510.748.4023. ext. 3125

kmcgowen@alamedaunified.org

 

Counseling, Last Names H through N

Cheryl Lua:   510.748.4023, ext. 3127

clua@alamedaunified.org

 

Counseling, Last Names O through Z

Ralph Nelson:   510.748.4023, ext. 3126

rnelson@alamedaunified.org

 

Office Staff

 

Caroline Ardourel, Junior Jet Attendance Specialist & Middle School Support

(510) 748-4023 ext. 3107

cardourel@alamedaunified.org

 

Office Assistant

(510) 748-4023 ext. 0

 

Kristen Hipol, Textbook Technician

(510) 748-4023 ext. 2601

khipol@alamedaunified.org

 

Fayleen Allen , School Treasurer

(510) 748-4023 ext. 3111

fallen@alamedaunified.org

 

Erica Williams, 9-12 Office  Manager

(510) 748-4023 ext. 3111

ewilliams@alamedaunified.org

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attendance

Brandi Castillo

Last Names Beginning with A-L

bcastillo@alamedaunified.org

(510)748-4023, ext. 3109

 

Teresa Lee 

Last Names Beginning M-Z

tlee@alamedaunified.org

(510)748-4023, ext. 3108

 

Caroline Ardourel

All Junior Jets

cardourel@alamedaunified.org

(510)748-4023, ext. 3107